Looking for a light oil that will add softness and moisture without weighing down your hair? Check out Apricot Kernel Oil!
Apricot Kernel oil is cold-pressed and refined from the dried kernels of apricots. Its consistency and texture resemble sweet almond oil and it penetrates the hair effortlessly without leaving an oily residue like Olive oil or Jojoba oil.
Its also high in Vitamin E and Vitamin A which makes it great for hydrating mature, dry and sensitive skin.
For best results, add to your shampoo or conditioner for extra softness. Or, use as a hot oil treatment to soften new growth. Lastly, add a few drops to your daily moisturizer to boost its moisturizing effects and add shine to the hair.
Apricot Kernel Oil can be found at most natural or organic food stores.
For more tips and techniques, you can find me at www.healthytextures.com


Comments: (3)
Add a comment
By: DblDee on 12/22/2008 1:08PM
I've been alot of good things about Apricot Kernel Oil and this is on my list of things to try in '09
Reply to this Comment | Report This
By: Bellydance Queen on 12/24/2008 3:23PM
WOW!, Thank u so much for this suggestion. I will surely try. Never even thought there was such a thing.
Reply to this Comment | Report This
By: shontelle on 1/03/2009 11:18PM
Both Olive Oil Carrot Oil work wonders on my hair.
Reply to this Comment | Report This